Doncaster Cycle Festival 2017 Results

Doncaster Cycle Festival 2017 – Race Results
(1st, 2nd, & 3rd Place Winners)

Whinfrey Briggs Elite Grand Prix

  1. Graham Briggs (JLT Condor)
  2. Thomas Pidcock (PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT)
  3. Charlie Tanfield (Brother NRG Driverplan)

Under 16s Boys

  1. Dylan Westley (Pedalsport Cycling Club)
  2. Max Rushby (Pedalsport Cycling Club)
  3. Oli Reece (Albion Cycling)

Under 14s Girls

  1. Erin Avill (Bike Box Alan)
  2. Chloe Hinchliffe (Holmfirth Cycling Club)
  3. Maddie Leech (Huddersfield Star Wheelers)

Under 10s Boys

  1. Mackenzie Riley (Kirklees Cycling Academy)
  2. Seth Jackson (Kirklees Cycling Academy)
  3. Jude Du Toit (Bolsover & District Cycling Club)

Under 8s Girls

  1. Lauren Oldfield (Redditch Road & Path CC)
  2. Charlotte Lissaman (Rutland Rouleur)
  3. Millie Turner (Holmfirth)

3rd Category

  1. Max Rushby (Pedalsport Cycling Club)
  2. Dylan Westley (Pedalsport Cycling Club)
  3. Isaac Peatfield (Green Jersey RT)

Under 16s Girls

  1. Alice Standish (Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com)
  2. Ava Oxley-Szilagyi (PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT)
  3. Sarah Briggs (Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com)

Under 12s Boys

  1. Oliver Akers (Holmfirth Cycling Club)
  2. Joe Waterfield (Clifton CC)
  3. Joshua Jackson (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)

Under 10s Girls

  1. Abigail Miller (Clifton CC)
  2. Grace Blair (Doncaster Whls CC)
  3. Sian Thompson (Bronte Tykes Junior CC)

4th Category

  1. Ben Moore (Spalding Cycling Club)
  2. Grant Hill (Doncaster)
  3. Chris Harbon (Doncaster Wheelers CC)

Under 14s Boys

  1. Kieran Riley (Langdale Lightweights Racing Team)
  2. Benjamin Peatfield (Green Jersey RT)
  3. Max Poole (Bike Box Alan)

Under 12s Girls

  1. Ellie Swingell (Halesowen A & CC)
  2. Leah Wilcox (Mossley CRT)
  3. Ella Jamieson (Clifton CC)

Under 8s Boys

  1. Austin Riley (Kirklees Cycling Academy)
  2. Charlie Albone (Bronte Tykes Junior CC)
  3. Louis Inman (Bolsover & District Cycling Club)

Detailed Results

Whinfrey Briggs Elite Grand Prix

Position

Number

Laps Down

First Name

Surname

Club

Licence

1 18 Graham Briggs JLT Condor
2 21 Tom Pidcock PH Mas Paul Milnes 462387
3 10 Charlie Tanfield Brother NRG 447319
4 6 Harry Tanfield Brother NRG 447317
5 34 Sam Watson Chevin Bikes 822402
6 20 Jim Brown PH Mas Paul Milnes 835540
7 33 Oli Rees Albion Cycling 931476
8 24 George Thompson Sleaford Whs 714225
9 8 Richard Jones Brother NRG 833921
10 4 Andy Bishop Andy Moores Motors 1002663
11 32 David Bolland Neon Velo 451968
12 31 Bob Hewitt Adept Precision 872364
13 30 William Orrell-Turner Wheelbase 889096
14 12 Joe Clark Giant/Wattbike 951054
15 1 Finlay Shaw Acre RT 1063175
16 19 Matt Kipling MTS-Rapid 418092
17 5 Joel Candy Andy Moores Motors 1009008
18 25 Fraser Rounds Team KTM 1182536
19 16 Karl Baillie Giant/Wattbike 471711
20 29 David Clarke Schills Interbike 413459

3rd Category

Position

Number

Laps Down

First Name

Surname

Club

Licence

1 17 Max Rushby Pedalsport 906302
2 32 Dylan Westley Pedalsport 904984
3 43 Isaac Peatfield Green Jersey RT 469647
4 34 Jonny Harvey Doncaster Whs 988279
5 3 Nick Moore Andy Moores Autos 1247439
6 28 Josh Wallis Velo One CT 1228993
7 8 Stephen Paterson Doncaster Whs 1006901
8 22 David Earth Steve Poole Plant 400627
9 39 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing 718114
10 30 Nathan Wilson Wilsons Wheels 440364

4th Category

Position

Number

Laps Down

First Name

Surname

Club

Licence

1 22 Ben Moore Spalding CC 984580
2 26 Grant Hill Doncaster Whs 465489
3 28 Chris Harbon Doncaster Whs DAY
4 15 Jack Parsons Sleaford Whs 1363771
5 18 Roger Hayes S Normanton CC 1135045
6 21 Kieran Buffham Spalding CC 1353768
7 7 Ross Limbert Geraed Up RT 1208634
8 33 Martin Nelson Out of the Saddle 1339042
9 27 Lawrence Kelly Paul Milnes 1145388
10 25 Tim Shelley Doncaster Whs 1116765
11 12 Steven Jackson Sheffrec CC 1175695
12 29 Carl Jackson Arrow Cycles 1108212
13 17 Philip Dougall S Normanton CC 450290
14 4 at 1 Stuart Powell Calder Cl 923058
15 16 Matt Bagshawe S Normanton CC 1228743
16 14 Rory King Sleaford Whs 1153732
17 30 at 2 Sinead Burke PH Mas Paul M 956667
18 24 Eddie Fisher N/A DAY
19 13 Matthew Everton Sleaford Whs 419240
20 20 Thomas Medley S Normanton CC 1341693
21 9 at 3 Alec Hampson Mapperley CC 1378264

Under 16s Girls

Position Number First Name Surname Club Licence
1 35 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi PH Mas P Milnes 825278
2 37 Alice Standish Team Empella 1001492
3 36 Sarah Briggs Team Empella 905507
4 31 Rachel Earnshaw E Bradford CC 934483
5 29 Evelyn Oldale Rutland Rouleurs 919022
6 32 Sophie Ramsden E Bradford CC 1030983
7 30 Rebecca Dawes Clifton CC 1128823

Under 16s Boys

Position

Number

First Name

Surname

Club

License

1 26 Dylan Westley Pedalsport 904984
2 25 Max Rushby Pedalsport 906302
3 37 Oli Rees Albion Cycling 931476
4 3 Joe Pidcock Chevin Cycles 462389
5 23 Josh Greenwood Pedalsport 840870
6 36 Sam Watson Chevin Cycles 822402
7 33 Isaac Peatfield Green Jersey RT 469647
8 40 Bobby Horton Green Jersey RT 942301
9 11 Matthew Kinston Lichfield City 900805
10 7 Joe Law Green Jersey RT 984822
11 24 Billy Lazenby Pedalsport 471177
12 32 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT 893029
13 10 Daniel Barnes Lichfield City 466723

Under 14s Girls

Position

Number

Surname

First Name

Club

License

1 23 Erin Avill Bike Box Alan 935394
2 24 Chloe Hinchliffe Holmfirth CC 1069768
3 41 Maddie Leech Hudds Star Whs 1308830
4 38 Emily Richards Bourne Whs 890359
5 26 Tia Sheldon NMYS 972733
6 39 Isla Blain Halesowen 836987
7 40 Charlotte Fox Clifton CC 1127585
8 42 Lily Young Pedalsport 1125039
9 27 Amie Hatton Sleaford Whs 1343232

Under 14s Boys

Position

Number

Laps Down

First Name

Surname

Club

License

1 14 Kieran Riley Langdale Lightweights RT 920486
2 73 Benjamin Peatfield Green Jersey RT 471003
3 1 Max Poole Bike Box Alan 840256
4 64 Daniel Vincent Eastlands Velo 926093
5 67 Bryn Richards Bourne Wheelers 831855
6 2 Owen Lightfoot Bourne Wheelers 968529
7 17 Jack Coates Otley CC 993099
8 65 Josh Clough Cyclesport Pendle 1174042
9 9 Daniel Hepton East Bradford CC 1212038
10 19 at 1 Tyler Hannay Team RL360 Isle of Man 872336
11 4 at 1 Rory Standish Bourne Wheelers 1001495
12 18 at 2 Riley Blackmore Pedalsport Cycling Club 1045135
13 10 at 2 Aaron Dodd Holmfirth Cycling Club 1235247
14 11 at 2 Ben Ramsden Huddersfield Star Wheelers 998278
15 21 at 2 Rory Knowles The MI Racing Academy 1055420
16 20 at 2 Edward Hopkins The MI Racing Academy 875944
17 68 at 2 Tom Blenkinsop Bronte Tykes Cycling Club 1235985
18 22 at 2 Callum Twelves The MI Racing Academy 897227
19 71 at 2 Tom Sheard Pedalsport Cycling Club 895609
20 8 at 2 Lewis Dolan Cleveland Wheelers CC 917719
21 70 at 2 Oliver Sawyer Rutland 876802
22 66 at 3 Ben Etherington SWCC 928937
23 13 at 3 Timothy Lane Kirklees Cycling Academy 1030094
24 6 at 3 Owen Thompson Bronte Tykes Junior CC 1077709
25 7 at 4 Lewis Smith Calder Clarion CC 1074929
26 72 at 5 Josh Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy 1349365

Under 12s Boys & Under 12s Girls

Position

Number

Laps Down

First Name

Surname

Club

License

1 14 Oli Akers Holmfirth CC 917180
2 5 Joe Waterfield Clifton CC 1103037
3 18 Joshua Jackson Mid Shrops Whs 879366
4 22 Joseph Cosgrove Southport CC 1077441
5 2 Oliver Peace Bronte Tykes 1233467
6 29 Ellie Swingell Halesowen 1035922
7 42 Zak Machin Rivet Racing 1268824
8 3 Joel Hurt Brother NRG 919423
9 33 Leah Wilcox Mossley CRT 1081294
10 17 Ben Marsh Matlock CC 987154
11 23 Adam Lea Team Milton Keynes 882716
12 45 Ella Jamieson Clifton CC 1365963
13 9 Thomas Hepton E Bradford CC 1150624
14 10 Ryan Thomas E Bradford CC 1005767
15 12 Tyler Green Eastlands Velo 1051267
16 1 Noah Inman Bolsover & Dist 1151892
17 31 Tia Carr Lichfield CC 990655
18 4 Thomas Miller Clifton CC 1153852
19 30 Amy Mourne Hudds Star Whs 1057694
20 40 at 1 Rhys Wykhard E Bradford CC DAY
21 13 Harry Barker-Pine Heanor Cl 1243324
22 11 Callum Watson E Bradford CC 1068485
23 36 Florence Lissaman Rutland Rouleur 1018400
24 32 Stephanie Kingston Lichfield CC 1010871
25 26 Jake Kennedy VC Lincoln 828824
26 16 Joel Whitworth Hudds Star Whs 1048815
27 27 Florence Greenhalgh E Bradford CC 1038212
28 43 Caitlin Harvey Lichfield CC 955428
29 25 Finlay Bass MI Racing 903041
30 51 at 2 Jack Cook Calder Clarion 992759
31 38 Jessica Lea Team Milton Keynes 888077
32 41 Isaac Wykhard E Bradford CC DAY
33 6 Louie Whisker Clifton CC 1252746
34 44 Declan Wiles E Bradford CC 979781
35 20 Archie Moffatt NMYS 1382243
36 19 at 3 Joe Ward Newark Castle 904824
37 49 Andrew Walker Lincoln Whs 1244447
38 50 Amelia Walton Pedalsport 928177
39 37 Isabel Davison Squadra RT 1372471
40 34 Maisie Sheldon NMYS 972734
41 15 Callum Dodd Holmfirth CC 1235245
42 8 William Maddox Doncaster Whs 1141097
43 7 Maddox Howe Bronte Tykes 1006690
44 47 Felix Earth Sleaford Whs DAY

Under 10s Boys & Under 10s Girls

Position

Number

Laps Down

First Name

Surname

Club

License

1 13 Mackenzie Riley KCA 1081881
2 12 Seth Jackson KCA 1120498
3 4 Jude DuToit Bolsover & Dist 1100541
4 3 George Cooper Bolsover & Dist 994856
5 19 Ryan Oldfield Redditch Road 947799
6 20 Daniel Cosgrove Southport CC 1077442
7 38 Archie Gill Bronte Tykes 877840
8 5 Matthew Peace Bronte Tykes 1233468
9 21 Harrison Dainty Team CF 1140605
10 15 Luca Ward Mercia CC 1323210
11 1 Luca Bednarek Albarosa CC 1165834
12 35 Daniel Kemp Clifton CC 1310400
13 7 Max Waterfield Clifton CC 1146160
14 33 Rocco Schumacher MSW 1217139
15 23 at 1 Leo Bass MI Racing 1006943
16 25 at 1 Abigail Miller Clifton CC 1195846
17 44 at 1 Charlie Airey Clifton CC 1187868
18 36 at 1 Guy Breakey Holmfirth CC 1197878
19 43 at 1 Benjamin Airey Clifton CC 1187867
20 16 at 1 Todd Luxton-Brookes NMYS 1051116
21 8 at 1 James Canham Doncaster Whs 1240324
22 10 at 1 Jacob Simpson Doncaster Whs 992225
23 26 at 2 Grace Blair Doncaster Whs 1146151
24 24 at 2 Sian Thompson Bronte Tykes 1090473
25 2 at 2 Joe Bugg BBM Rev 1369373
26 31 at 2 Callum Wilson-Ibbotson Team CF 1213274
27 34 at 2 Arran Walker Lincoln Whs DAY
28 30 at 2 Jessica Stewart Lincsquad 1368409
29 32 at 2 Isla Earth Sleaford Whs DAY
30 27 at 2 Elena Green Hudds Star Whs 1188599
31 17 at 2 Oliver Thomas NMYS 1253880
32 37 at 2 Sam Oldroyd KCA 1243362
33 22 at 2 Daniel Lea Team Milton Keynes 1004410
34 40 at 2 Finlay Wiles E Bradford CC 1099396
35 45 at 2 Jack Calam BBM Rev DAY
36 9 at 2 Oliver Maddox Doncaster Whs 1141104
37 42 at 2 Thomas Wheeldon Doncaster Whs DAY
38 29 at 2 Evie Turner Holmfirth CC 1022935
39 39 at 2 Alfie Hunt KCA 1350172
40 41 at 3 FFion Law Doncaster Whs 1159033

Under 8s Boys & Under 8s Girls

Position

Number

First Name

Surname

Club

License

1 6 Austin Riley KCA 1245425
2 2 Charlie Albone Bronte Tykes 1218497
3 15 Lauren Oldfield Redditch Road & P 947800
4 16 Charlotte Lissaman Rutland Rouleur 1018401
5 1 Louis Inman Bolsover & Dist 1151895
6 3 Flynn Howe Bronte Tykes 1282951
7 4 Jacob Harrison E Bradford CC 1347070
8 9 Joe Cuff NMYS 1192535
9 8 Jet DuToit Newark Castle CC 1162256
10 12 Benjamin Taylor NMYS 1275372
11 11 Ethan Proctor DAY
12 19 Freddie McDermott DAY
13 10 Oliver Coulter Doncaster Whs 1240752
14 21 Millie Turner Holmfirth CC 1124113
15 14 Eva-Joan Leavis Leics Forest CC 1293221
16 13 Grace Green Hudds Star Whs 1253761
17 5 Seth Metcalfe E Bradford CC 1103460
18 20 Maisie Sobo-Allen Holmfirth CC 1238686
19 7 Toby Leavis Leics Forest CC 1293219
20 17 Scarlett Allen DAY
21 18 Molly Cadieu DAY
22 23 Alfie Jones Doncaster Whs DAY
23 24 Ollie English Doncaster Whs DAY
24 22 Oscar Batty Doncaster Whs DAY